4379DMCA - Terry Steven Fox

ALT TXT

Name: Terry Steven Fox
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 03, 1988
Location Last Seen: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 26, 1950
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100 - 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo over left breast "Betty Lee", Previously broken left leg as a teenager, Two months prior to disappearance vehicle accident broke both legs resulting in medical pins being inserted, Intramedullary rod in hip (unknown which side), Has two holes in penis (birth defect), Chipped/cracked front teeth in very poor repair

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Terry Fox was reported missing on August 11, 1988, and was last seen on or around July 3, 1988.

Fox was a transient living near Sacramento River in Discovery Park. An acquaintence bragged of killing Fox and burying him near the River.

This area has been examined with cadaver dogs and negative results obtained.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt McCloskey
Agency Phone Number: 916-808-0650
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 88-051172

NamUs Case Number: 9380
NCIC Case Number: M315288952

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr