4376DMON - Richard David Marlow

1
(mouse over to enlarge)

Name: Richard David Marlow
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 1944
Location Last Seen: Etobicke, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 9, 1935
Age: 9 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'8 to 4'0
Weight: 50 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Pee Wee
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar at edge of hair on one temple.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wearing dark blue windbreaker, long blue pants with striped jersey, gray cotton socks with yellow band around the top.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the evening of July 18th, 1944, Richard Marlow went missing and has never been found, nor his body recovered. The small, shy boy was riding his bicycle in front of his house on Beta Street, Etobicoke, with his brother inside the house. The bike was found at the house when Richard's mother returned home that evening but Richard had vanished. Etobicoke Police conducted a search, as did the army militia, with no results. Richard was a good child at home and in school, with no reason to run away.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Toronto Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20100061OPP

NamUs Case Number: MP #N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

O.P.P.

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr