Name: Scott A. Hilbert
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 13, 1988
Location Last Seen: Milford, Clermont County, Ohio
Date of Birth: March 21, 1969
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Scott Hilbert was home on spring break from Morehead State University in Morehead, Kentucky. He left a note for his parents stating he was going to Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio to visit some friends. Scott has not been seen since.
Two weeks later on April 1, 1988, Scott's car was located in the desert in Arizona near the Utah border in the Beaver Dam Wilderness area. Someone had attempted to push his vehicle off of a cliff, but it got hung up on a Joshua tree. The front and rear tags had been removed from his car and were never found.
Various items belonging to Scott were found scattered near the area the car was found, but Scott was never found.
Agency Name: Union Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: sgt Michael McMillan
Agency Phone Number: (513) 752-1230
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-000744
Agency Name: Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Karen Rebori
Agency Phone Number: 740-845-2430
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SI-13-01-01-2211
NamUs Case Number: 7926
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 1/21/11; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr