4374DMNC - Phillip Miles Chavis

ALT TXT

Name: Phillip Miles Chavis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 08, 1989
Location Last Seen: Red Spring, Robeson County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 10, 1967
Age: 24 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar Front of scalp, Unknown tattoo on left arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown work boots

Circumstances of Disappearance

Phillip Chavis, a carpenter who lived at his home east of Red Springs off N.C. 211, was last seen at the nearby home of his father, about 19.00 on February 8, 1989. Phillips home was locked yet the lights and a television set were on. The investigation revealed that he may have been killed and buried.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Robeson County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Major Howard Branch
Agency Phone Number: 910-671-3100
Agency E-Mail: hbranch@robesoncoso.org
Agency Case Number: 1989-01515

NamUs Case Number: 7913
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/21/11; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr