4373DMLA - Isaac Joseph Riley

Isaac J. Riley

Name: Isaac Joseph Riley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 6, 1990
Location Last Seen: Lutcher, St. James County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 12, 1914
Age: 75 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'9"
Weight: 126 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: "Drift"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He takes medicine for high blood pressure and also has a mild case of diabetes that requires him to follow a restricted diet. He has a nervous twitch in his left eye.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray sweater, red plaid shirt, blue pants and gray or blackSergio Velenteshoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Riley was last seen at the Riverlands Health Care Center in Lutcher, LA. He got dressed and tried to leave the nursing home around 3:00 a.m. or 4:00 a.m. and was escorted back to his room. When his room was checked again at 5:00 a.m., he was gone. Nurses noticed he was gone after a door alarm sounded and they called the Lutcher Police Department.

Riley had lived in the nursing home on River Road for nine months. He frequently rode or walked his bicycle throughout the community. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. James Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (225) 562-2510
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-119-90

NamUs Case Number: 8995
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/22/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr