Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Harvey Allen Kays
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 12, 1988
Location Last Seen: Lawrenceburg, Anderson County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: circa 1940
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small circle birthmark on upper right of face, tattoo reading "Harvey" on his right upper arm and a tattoo reading "Jerry" on his upper left arm. He wears a beard and eyeglasses.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway
Clothing: Gray sweatshirt and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Gold chain necklace withCadillacemblem and a diamond cluster ring on his right hand.
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Kays was last seen at a residence in the Rocky Branch Road area of Franklin County, KY. He left a note which stated "Had to leave." Two vehicles were also missing, a 1977 Ford pickup and a 1983 Winnebago. He was reported missing on January 3, 1989. Through investigation it has been determined that Kays was murdered. However, his remains have not yet been located.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police Post 12
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (502) 227-2221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-89-0025
NamUs Case Number: 9561
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Kentucky State Police
The State Journal
Added: 10/22/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr