4370DMCA - Bill Neyenesch

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Bill Neyenesch
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 02, 1983
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 10, 1944
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on chin

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

William Neyenesch was last seen in the area of Kettner Avenue and Laurel Street in San Diego. His vehicle was parked at Cabrillo Marina, where he had a 30 foot sailboat moored. The boat, Stuffit, was missing, and it was unknown whether he was aboard. The Coast Guard search proved negative for any signs of Bill or the boat. No contact has been made since.

At the time of his disappearance, William Neyenesch was going through a divorce and may have been feeling business pressures at the printing firm he and a friend had formed in 1982. Police have received reports over the years that Neyenesch has been spotted in the Pacific Northwest, even in Mission Valley. The family has had him declared legally dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego Police Dept.
Agency Contact Person: Officer Brianda Zendejas
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2277
Agency E-Mail: bzendejas@pd.sandiego.gov
Agency Case Number: 83-039291

NamUs Case Number: 8825
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Evening Tribune

Admin Notes

Added: 12/17/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr