436UMNV - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction by David R. Wood.

Date of Discovery: August 19, 1979
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural - Cardiac arrest

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 131 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On August 19, 1979, the victim suffered an apparent cardiac episode in the gambling area of the El Cortez Casino. He did not have any identification on him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)co.clark.nv.us
Agency Case Number: 79-00984

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9039

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 5/15/18