Sketch of the victim; shoes, jewelry and personal effects found with the remains.
Date of Discovery: July 1, 1980
Location of Discovery: Neptune, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Zena blue jeans, a dark blouse with gold threads marked Coppenhagen (size large), black "100% cotton" brief panties, and brown canvas shoes (Size 7.5). She was not wearing a bra.
Jewelry: A brown tortoise shell bracelet, a silver ring with a clear/white stone on left fourth finger, a black necklace, a black beaded necklace, and a black and gold metal necklace. She was also found wearing a gold choker necklace with half a letter "T" on it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located on July 1, 1980 behind the Shore Bowling Alley, off Route 35 near the Asbury Park Circle, Neptune, New Jersey. She was killed by blunt trauma to her forehead.
Agency Name: Middlesex Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext: 5656 or 732-745-3190
Agency E-Mail: medical.examiner(at)co.middlesex.nj.us
Agency Case Number: 13800136
Agency Name: Neptune Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 732-988-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-10132
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp(at)gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U189042047
NamUs Case Number: 1498
Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 3/6/18