Name: Jean Elizabeth Spangler
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 7, 1949
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, California.
Date of Birth: September 2, 1923
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jean Spangler. was a dancer and a bit player in movies and on TV. A divorcee, Jean lived in a house in the Wilshire District of Los Angeles with her mother, her brother, her sister-in-law, and her five-year-old daughter Christine. At 17.00, Jean kissed Christine goodbye and told her sister-in-law that she was going to meet her ex-husband, Dexter Benner, to talk about an increase in child support payments. After that, she was going to work on a night shoot for a new film.
When Jean failed to come home the following day, her sister-in-law went down to the Wilshire Division of the LAPD and filed a missing persons report. The police took down the details, but thought that the young starlet probably would show up in a day or two.
The following day, an employee at Griffith Park reported finding Jean Spangler’s purse near the entrance to the park, apparently with most of it's original contents still intact and undisturbed. After a 60-man search of Griffith Park turned up no additional clues, investigators went to work reconstructing Jean’s last hours before her disappearance.
Dexter Benner denied having seen Jean for weeks, a story backed up by Benner’s new wife. A check of the studios determined that no movies had been in production that night of the seventh. Jean had last been seen at a local market where the clerk said she appeared to be "waiting for someone."
Despite a massive nationwide effort by investigators and the over 200 plus individuals who made up the Griffith Park search party, no trace of Jean Spangler ever turned up. She has yet to be found.
PSL Online
meganabbott
Court TV
Palm Springs Life
IMDB
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr