4369DFTX - Sonja Kay Redbird

1974 Yearbook Photo

Name: Sonja Kay Redbird
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1975
Location Last Seen: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1957
Age: 19 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'4"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sonya
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sonja was last known to be living in Dallas, Texas.

She is originally from Anadarko, Oklahoma. Her family hasn't seen her since 1972. Sonja kept in contact with her family, but they haven't heard from her since 1975.

In 1974, Sonja attended Moore High School in Moore, Oklahoma. The yearbook photo for her junior year is posted above.

Sonja was an enrolled member of the Kiowa Tribe. Her family had her declared legally dead through BIA/Kiowa Tribal Court.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 580-654-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: US Attorney's Office Western District Oklahoma
Agency Contact Person: James Morgan
Agency Phone Number: 405-553-8700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division II - Eastern Oklahoma Regional Office
Agency Contact Person: Vincent Marcellino, Criminal Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 918-781-4650
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 80933

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 7/18/22; Last Updated: 7/18/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App