Name: Amy Marie Derewitz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 16, 2001
Location Last Seen: Dearborn Heights, Wayne County, Michigan
Date of Birth: Circa 1979
Age: 22 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 108 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. Dark Blonde to light brown hair, long and thick.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Piercing: Ears and Navel are pierced
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Grey t-shirt, reddish colored boxer shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Footwear: House slippers
Amy is believed to be a victim of homicide at the hands of her ex-boyfriend (David Kniga). In 2003 Kniga was charged with Amy's murder, he made a statement that after he killed her in the basement of the home they had shared, he put her body in a dumpster near the former VA hospital in Allen Park. Her body has not been recovered.
Agency Name: Dearborn Heights Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 3132776770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-26815
NamUs Case Number: 8834
Added: 07/06/2022; Last Updated: 07-06-2022 - By: Admin