Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Matthew Paul Garnes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 26, 1984
Location Last Seen: Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington
Date of Birth: July 26, 1968
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Matt
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A 3-inch scar on his right cheek area and old fractures on his upper right foot and right elbow. He has freckles.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A blackWilsons Leatherleather jacket, a sleeveless blackIron Maident-shirt, jeans (waist size - 30), a black/maroon/gray scarf andNiketennis shoes (size 9 1/2).
Jewelry: Silver chain necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Garnes left home on December 26, 1984 telling his parents that he was going to Portland, OR. He left in a gold 1974 Plymouth Duster sedan with Washington license plate BUX-160. Garnes was a student at Curtis High School where he was a baseball team member. He had a part-time job at Texaco . He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Pierce County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Mike Portmann
Agency Phone Number: (253) 798-4721
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84362306
NamUs Case Number: 6107
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 665278
NamUs
WASPC
Added: 12/9/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr