The image on the right has been age-progressed to 42 years.
Name: David Clayton Warner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 02, 1983
Location Last Seen: Jefferson City, Jefferson County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: January 30, 1971
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Little David
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Buck teeth, Epilepsy
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Jeans, Black and white Pittsburgh Steelers sweatshirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tennis shoes
On March 2, 1983 David Warner planned to go to a function at a small independent church a few doors up the street from his Beeler Avenue home. David walked up to the church but didn't go in, then, he went on up the street.
He went to Druther's Restaurant in Jefferson City, and got a hamburger. Later, he watched TV at a friend's house until 7:00, then told the friend he was going to his house, about 30 yards away. The next morning his family discovered he was not at home, although his bed covers were bundled up in a way that could be viewed as a ploy to make it appear he was in bed.
At first, police thought David had gone off with some friends, or maybe run away. Authorities launched a massive search, but no trace of David was ever found. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Jefferson City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Stallings
Agency Phone Number: (865) 475-3482
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-08-001
NamUs Case Number: 11761
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 601934
NamUs
NCMEC
Knoxville News Sentinel
Local 8 Now
Added: 12/9/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr