Name: Calvin Michael Anderson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 17, 1974
Location Last Seen: Iron River, Iron County, Michigan
Date of Birth: October 2, 1948
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 165 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A red and green plaid shirt, faded Levis; high top leather boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Anderson was last seen leaving a residence at approximately 1:30 pm on June 17th, 1974 with Richard Kyllonen. Kyllonen and Anderson had been close friends until June of 1974, when Anderson had seperated from his wife, and Kyllonen ended up moving in with her. Anderson had agreed to testify against Kyllonen for a 1971 arson that they were both involved in. Since Anderson went missing, Kyllonen has been interviewed several times and has refused to take a polygraph. Anderson is believed to be a victim of a homicide.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective/Sergeant Chris Bracket
Agency Phone Number: 906-774-2122
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 92-325-74
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8722
Added: 12/5/10; Last Updated: 10-01-2022 - By: hwa