Reconstructions of the victim by the New Jersey State Police; victim's clothing and jewelry.
Date of Discovery: February 28, 1977
Location of Discovery: Cranbury, Middlesex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 15-21 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, tied back with an elastic band.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have been a smoker. Right ear pierced, but not stated if she wore an earring. Long fingernails that were polished along with her toenails.
Dentals: Available. Several slight gaps in between her top front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Indian print hooded wool coat with black/rust/blue colors, blue Levis, brown/beige/blue striped cowl-neck sweater, pantyhose, white bikini panties with "togetherness" in dark brown print and an outline of two babies, and bone color 4" high heeled shoes (size 9B). Her shoes were traced to a store in Brooklyn, New York.
Jewelry: White metal or gold ring with a clear or aquamarine stone (March) worn on her left middle finger. White metal/silver or gold ring with a small heart worn on her left ring finger. Yellow metal/14k gold ladies ring with an interlocking effect worn on her right ring finger. Yellow metal or silver oval-shaped ring with a rose and stem on the top worn o her right middle finger. Yellow metal/gold twisted bracelet worn on her right wrist. White metal ladies Seiko watch with a black leather strap worn on her left wrist (Serial #8300159).
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's body was found in an area adjacent to the northbound access ramp leading from the Molly Pitcher Service Area or Molly Pitcher Commuter Bus Ramp to the northbound lanes of the NJ Turnpike in Cranbury Township. She had been shot in the head twice.
Agency Name: Middlesex/Monmouth/Mercer Counties Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 1-609-584-5054 x5656
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 68-77
Agency Name: Cranbury Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-395-0031
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: H207712
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police - Major Crimes Bureau Homicide North Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-709-7090 or 1-609-882-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: H207712
NCIC Case Number: U640501623
NamUs Case Number: 5123
NCMEC Case Number: 1184303
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/16/2022