4358DFMI - Joyce Ann Johnson

No image

Name: Joyce Ann Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 01, 1997
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1966
Age: 31 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 230 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Short, tapered.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Joyce Jackson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Piercing: ears and nose (no longer wore nose ring). Scar/mark: burn scars on top of hand (possibly left)

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: yellow sweater, cloche hat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joyce said she was going to the store and never came back.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Shannon Jones, Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 3135961800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1312030238

NamUs Case Number: 20884

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/06/2022; Last Updated: 07-06-2022 - By: Admin