4351DMCO - Keith Robert Anderson

ALT TXT

Name: Keith Robert Anderson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 05, 1984
Location Last Seen: Hot Sulphur Springs, Grand County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 24, 1961
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Anderson was last seen at a horse barn in Grand County, Colorado. Mr. Anderson boarded his horse at the barn, but he has never been heard from again. His truck was found idling near the barn with his German Shepherd dog in the back. Police later found some of Keith's blood in the barn, and after his disappearance, witnesses reported hearing several gunshots in the area. A .44 caliber bullet was found in one of the horses in the barn. Law enforcement has classified this case as a homicide. Authorities suspect David Russell Buttel of killing Mr. Anderson over Buttel's girlfriend leaving him for Mr. Anderson, but does not have sufficient evidence to indict Mr. Buttel. Mr. Anderson's body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Grand County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Leo Piechocki
Agency Phone Number: 970-725-3343
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84631

NamUs Case Number: 27733
NCIC Case Number: M115726829

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Denver Post Cold Cases (3/29/09)
Colorado Bureau of Investigation

Admin Notes

Added: 11/4/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr