434DMAB - Daniel Leo Gaulton

1 2 2
3: gold-coloured Chrysler Lebaron

Name: Daniel Leo Gaulton
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 24, 1997
Location Last Seen: Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1971
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 209 lbs.
Hair Color: Close- cropped brown hair and a dark blond goatee
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Danny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a tattoo of a wolf's head, set within an orange moon, on his upper left arm. Surgical scar around shoulder.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Yes

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A white Nike baseball hat, a red and black checkered vest, a long sleeved plaid shirt, black pants and dark brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gaulton had moved from Newfoundland and Labrador to Grande Prairie, Alberta where he found work as a corrections officer Young Offenders Centre and as a security guard at a local construction site.

Danny had been at a club at the Park Hotel, but he returned home about 23:00. He had a brief conversation with his roommate, who had come home earlier and gone to bed. Gaulton then left, telling his roommate he was leaving for his security job.

Neither Gaulton nor his 1985 gold Chrysler LeBaron - Alberta license plate No. TSA 559 - have been seen since.

Gaulton was reported missing on November 25, 1997 and an extensive investigation has been carried out since that into his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Grande Prairie RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-830-5700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20101134596

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
Whereabouts Unknown: The Disappearance of Danny Gaulton
The Globe and Mail Feb. 8, 2021
Daily Herald Tribune Nov 29, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 8-25-2008; Last Updated: 09-17-2022 - By: kb