Harry Miller Maupin
Name: Harry Miller Maupin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 18, 1985
Location Last Seen: Lejunior, Harlan County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: circa 1945
Age: 40 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 235-240 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right thigh and right small finger; Tip of small right finger missing then reattached.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Plaid western-type shirt with snap buttons levi jeans; brown leather belt with "H.M. Maupin" on a brass plate; Mule skin cowboy boots.
Jewelry: Sekio watch with a blue dial, cracked crystal.
Additional Personal Items: None
Harry Maupin was last seen at his place of employment near the Lejunior community of Harlan County on June 18, 1985. He was a coal company owner who often went on business to the mountains near Harlan. Maupin stayed in Harlan County when he traveled for business, but considered Richmond his home. He sometimes stayed in an office trailer on mine property.
Maupin and his business partner owned Gayno Goal Co. and Aqua Processing Inc., which produced coal processing equipment. He also owned Maupin Grain Co. near Waco for several years before leasing the company about two years before his disappearance. He was a father of two.
The Harlan County rescue squad and sheriff’s office searched Harlan County as well as parts of Tennessee and Virginia. Maupin’s body has never been found. He was declared deceased by the state after several years.
In 2010 police arrested and charged a suspect in Maupin's disappearance. He has been charged with murder and evidence tampering. Police received information that Maupin was shot, which caused injuries that resulted in his death and that his body was removed from Harlan County and disposed of to where it could not be recovered. Detectives believe Maupin was killed on coal mining property of the Gano Coal Co.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police Post 10
Agency Contact Person: Captain Phillip Burnett
Agency Phone Number: 606-573-3131
Agency E-Mail: PJ.Burnett@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 10851223
NamUs Case Number: 20731
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
LEX18 News
Added: 11/3/2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr