4348DMAZ - Jason William Noble Saul

Jason William Noble Saul Jason William Noble Saul Jason William Noble Saul Jason William Noble Saul Jason William Noble Saul
Mouse over to enlarge. Far left is Saul at age 10. The images on the right age-progressed by NCMEC to 17, 30, 35, and 41 years.

Name: Jason William Noble Saul
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1997
Location Last Seen: Bullhead City, Mohave County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 22, 1980
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Lazy J, 8 ball
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A tattoo of a cross on the web of his hand and a tattoo of "Lazy J" on his abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A black muscle shirt, blue shorts, and tire-tread sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jason Saul was last seen in the desert outside of Bullhead City, AZ, on August 15, 1997.

According to police, Saul and his friend, Kenford Farley, were searching for crystals when their 1977 orange Dodge van got stuck on a remote dirt road on the afternoon of Thursday, August 14, 1997. The two boys started walking toward Bullhead City on Thursday evening, but split up after about a mile. Saul was last seen at about 4:00 a.m. on August 15, 1997. Farley walked into Bullhead Community Hospital at about 9:00 a.m. Authorities were contacted at about 12:00 p.m., and initiated a search with search and rescue volunteers, a DPS Ranger 33 helicopter, and Bullhead City police. At about 5:00 p.m. on August 16, 1997, the search was suspended until authorities could gather more information.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mohave County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 522-4312
Agency E-Mail: mcso@mohave.gov
Agency Case Number: 97-20511

NCIC Case Number: M092151419
NamUs Case Number: 6629
NCMEC Case Number: 839203

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Today's News-Herald - Aug. 19, 1997

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/09/2024