Name: Henry Gafforio
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 09, 1984
Location Last Seen: Staten Island, Richmond County, New York
Date of Birth: December 7, 1961
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, medium length with center part
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Hank
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion; low IQ and attended special education classes since the age of 5, it's believed he had the emotional and mental maturity of a 15-year-old
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Dark blue jeans, red and white striped t-shirt, and white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
Henry was last seen on June 9, 1984, when he disappeared from his Port Richmond neighborhood. He had been last seen at the Spa Lounge shortly after 4:00 a.m. that morning. It was typical for him to go out drinking, usually with his two older brothers. On the night before, he first went to Mugs Away but was not served, so he left and went to Spa Lounge until closing time. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department - Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP06940
NCIC Number: M-534816464
NamUs Case Number: 10388
NamUs
Daily News (NY, NY) - Jul. 9, 1984
Added: 11/2/2010; Last Updated: 2/21/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App