Name: Sidney Edward Johnston
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 22, 1990
Location Last Seen: Davenport, Iowa
Date of Birth: December 11, 1942
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Sid
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sidney Johnston, a machine operator at Case IH in East Moline, stopped showing up to work after January 22, 1990. His supervisor told police that, two weeks before his disappearance, Johnston had received several emergency telephone calls at work, which was out of the ordinary. The U.S. Navy veteran was single with no children.
Johnston, who often ate a late-night breakfast at Ross’ Restaurant in Bettendorf, was last seen there by a cashier on January 25, 1990, three days after he appeared at work for the last time. Police interviewed the cashier who said Johnston appeared to be upset.
During a search of Johnston’s home, police found holes punched in the walls and a door, and a stain on his bed sheets that may have been vomit. There was a folded-up copy of the January 23, 1990, edition of the Quad-City Times in his kitchen and a dish full of cat food on the floor. The family said they thought the house was messier than normal. His maroon 1984 Ford Thunderbird is also missing.
A stack of bills showed that Johnston had been contacted by collection agencies on numerous occasions.
Police interviewed neighbors who said a man in his 30s and a young woman were seen stopping by Johnston’s house many times beginning in August 1989. They often heard arguments that included the man asking Johnston for money.
Police interviewed the man and the woman. The man admitted Johnston had given him hundreds of dollars. The woman said she never knew Johnston. Relatives believe that Sid may have given away nearly $30,000.
But because the man and the woman both passed polygraph tests, they were never arrested or charged in connection with Johnston’s disappearance.
Sid was scheduled to appear before a Rock Island County magistrate on January 23 for unlawful possession of a bank identification card. Relatives told police at the time that they did not think Sid had skipped town.
Agency Name: Davenport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 563-326-7979
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Iowa Cold Cases
Added: 11-1-2010; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr