4341DMCA - Le Tung Dinh

1 2

Name: Le Tung Dinh
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 4, 1996
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 1, 1958
Age: 38 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4-5'8"
Weight: 140-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tung Dinh Le
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vietnamese.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black T-shirt, light blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Le Tung was standing in the apartment doorway looking outside. His mother walked out of the room for a few minutes and when she returned Le Tung was no longer there.

He was mentally disabled due to a head injury, and was unable to fend for himself. He lived with his father and mother.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Maura Mekenas-Parga
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2390
Agency E-Mail: mmekenasparga@pd.sandiego.gov
Agency Case Number: 96-008351

Information Source(s)

Namus MP #8494

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr