4340DFMI - Jody Lynn Brant

4340DFMI.jpg 4340DFMI1.jpg 4340DFMI2.jpg 4340DFMI2.jpg
Right 3: Age- progressed by NCMEC to 18 years; 36 years; 40 years

Name: Jody Lynn Brant
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 27, 1994
Location Last Seen: Ottawa Lake, Monroe County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 16, 1978
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 122 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry; long and straight
Eye Color: Green and/or Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of initials "JB" on left hand between thumb and index finger; tattoo of a cross with radiating lines on inside of left ankle

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the evening of May 27, 1994, Jody was traveling alone from Lawrenceville, Georgia to Pontiac, Michigan to visit her cousin. Her route was I-75 northbound.

The cousin states Jody called from Erie, Ohio (may be Erie, MI, just across state line) to say she was lost. Authorities believe Jody may have been forced to send a message to her friend that she was okay.

On May 29, at around 7 a.m., Jody's car, a black 1987 Ford Escort coupe, was found burned at the intersection of Turk and Consear Roads (just off US-23) in Ottawa Lake, Michigan. Authorities suspect it was set on fire after 10 p.m. on May 28, 1994.

Jody has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oakland County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Steve Troy
Agency Phone Number: 248-858-4951
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-30628

NCIC Case Number: M740030513
NCMEC Case Number: 792117
NamUs Case Number: 10117
Former Doe Case Number: 1097DFGA

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Atlanta Journal - Jun. 3, 1994
Click on Detroit - May 27, 2022

Admin Notes

Added: 2006; Last Updated: 10-18-2022 - By: hwa