Echols in 1992; Right: Age-Progressed to 26 yrs old (2010)
Name: Scott Christian Echols
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 27, 1992
Location Last Seen: Muscoy, San Bernardino, California
Date of Birth: November 20, 1983
Age: 8 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'3"-5"1"
Weight: 70 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the left lower lip.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Acid wash jeans, Dodgers t-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Scott was only 8 years old when he was last seen on the morning of July 27th, 1992 and has not been seen or heard from since.
Neighbors told authorities that they were concerned about Echols' family situation at the time of his disappearance. Echols' family denied the allegations. Investigators did learn that Echols was on probation for setting fire to an abandoned building the year before he vanished. He was also known for panhandling around Muscoy.
Echols' relatives passed polygraph tests and are not believed to be connected to his disappearance.
Posters were distributed in the area and there were many leads, but he was never located. Scott is considered at risk as lost, injured, or otherwise missing. Dental records are not available because Scott had never been to a dentist.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective P. Ruiz
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3556
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 019203870 (H#1992-119)
NamUs Case Number: 1346
NCIC Case Number: M580565577
NCMEC Case Number: 772218
DOJCA
NamUs
NCMEC
Nampn
The Press-Enterprise
Added: 1/12/2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr