4338DMDE - William Perez, Sr.

Willie Perez Willie Perez Profile
Second image shows Perez in profile

Name: William Perez, Sr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing, Presumed Dead
Missing Since: October 2, 1990
Location Last Seen: Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 30, 1963
Age: 27 years old
Race: Hispanic/ Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'9"
Weight: 155-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Very Dark Brown to Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Willie, Willy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1.5" curvilinear scar over right eye in eyebrow

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: three (3) gold necklaces, plain gold wedding band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On October 2nd 1990, before William Perez's disappearance, he made two calls. The first call (approx. 2:25pm) was to arrange a meeting to see a friend at the Scoreboard Bar and Grill at 500 Maryland Avenue, where Mr. Perez was a regular. The second call was to his wife from a pay phone; he said he would be home shortly to take her shopping. She believes he was in the bar when he called her because of the background noise. His friend didn't get there until 2:45pm, but William was nowhere to be found. Mr. Perez's van was parked on Bird Street around the corner from the bar.On October 6, 1990 at 10:14am, Linda Perez reported her husband as missing.

In April 1999, James Christopher DeAngelo was convicted of the first degree murder of William Perez. In 1990, DeAngelo shot Perez in the head after Mr. Perez came to DeAngelo's house to collect a debt. Mr. Perez's body was never recovered. Mr. Perez was declared dead as of October 1997, per the Social Security Administration.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wilmington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (302) 654-5151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-100879

NamUs Case Number: 6927
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Wilmington News Journal (11/05/90)

Admin Notes

Added: 10/25/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr