4335DMOK - Timothy Howard Smith

ALT TXT

Name: Timothy Howard Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 15, 1985
Location Last Seen: Duncan, Stephens County, Oklahoma

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1960
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 250 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Otis
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Timothy Smith was last seen in Duncan in 1985. Smith had moved from Tennessee to work in the oil industry.

Smith went to a home and asked to borrow the phone to call his mother in Tennessee. He was heard saying that an individual was after him and planned to kill him. The witness said Smith was scared and needed his mother to wire him money for a bus ticket home. About three weeks after Smith called his mother, she called Duncan Police Department to tell them her son had not made it home. Smith had a car, but it was a week or several days later when the car was being driven around town by another individual, and Smith was nowhere to be found.

The car, a white 1965 Ford Galaxy, had been seen with a different tag, by one of the police officers and eventually it was impounded. The female driving the car had said Smith had bought it but never finished paying for it and she decided to take it since he wasn’t around. The car was sold to a salvage yard for scrap and it was months later before it was even searched. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Duncan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dustin Smith
Agency Phone Number: 580-251-3220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-M-40

NamUs Case Number: 40201
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Duncan Banner

Admin Notes

Added: 10/15/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr