4334DMAR - Gary Lynn Mullinax

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The image on the right is an age-progression.

Name: Gary Lynn Mullinax
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 9, 1976
Location Last Seen: Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 27, 1954
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 130 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Often wears a mustache or full beard; jaw had been previously broken from a car wreck; left hip/leg may have been broken due to falling out of a tree.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Family states that Mullinax wore a size 8 shoe.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Mullinax was last seen on Mother's Day (Sunday, May 9, 1976) when he visited his mother and father before going to see his daughter, Amy. After that, he went to meet someone, and said he'd be back in about an hour, acccording to his sister, Carol Blakley. His 1970 AMC green Javelin was later found on Lewis Street off Asher Avenue in Little Rock, Arkansas, near his brother-in-law's shop building. His billfold and keys were left inside. Was from Saline County His car was found on Lewis Street off Asher in Little Rock, Arkansas with all his belongings inside.

Rumors indicate that Gary was a driver for a drug dealer: he would drop drugs off, pick up the money, and delivery the cash back to the dealer. Conjecture is that in an effort to end his illegal activities for the sake of his infant daughter, he had turned informant and was working with the FBI. Carol remembers her brother coming to her house with an FBI agent to collect a gun that Carol's husband had purchased from Gary, which turned out to be stolen. The agent told Carol and her husband that Mr. Mullinax was helping the FBI with some drug cases. Another rumor indicates that Gary witnessed a drug dealer murder someone and was now in the Witness Protection Program.

Mr. Mullinax was not reported missing until 2011 because his wife, Pat Reagan, was in the middle of divorcing him when he disappeared. At this time, it is unclear whether Mr. Mullinax was a victim of foul play, or disappeared of his own volition. During the time of his disappearance, he was living in Benton, Arkansas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Little Rock Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant K Durham
Agency Phone Number: 501-404-3026; 501-404-3040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2011-71912

NamUs Case Number: 8386
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
AY Mag (8/10/16)
Family member

Admin Notes

Added: 10/15/2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr