4332DMPA - Melvin Elwood Snyder

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Melvin Elwood Snyder
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 25, 1985
Location Last Seen: Greencastle, Franklin County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 7, 1942
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 170 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left arm in the shape of a question mark, Scar on left calf muscle

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Melvin Snyder was last seen in May 1985 at his home near Greencastle, Pa. His truck was found in a parking lot in Reistertown, Maryland, two days later. His body was never found, but his neighbour, Ronald Harshman was developed as a suspect when police learned Harshman had an affair with Snyder's wife the prior year. Charges were not filed, however, when police were unable to find a body or other evidence that Snyder had actually been killed.

The case was dormant for 15 years even though police said they suspected Harshman of killing Snyder. Then in 2000, police uncovered a spent shell casing from a .25-caliber gun on the property where Harshman once lived. The shell casing matched one found in Snyder's barn immediately after his disappearance. Based on that evidence, Harshman and Snyder's ex-wife, Joan Snyder Hall, were charged with murder and conspiracy to commit murder. Charges against Hall were dropped a few days before Harshman's trial began.

Ronald Harshman was found guilty of the first-degree murder of Melvin Snyder in 2001. No body has been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police - Troop H
Agency Contact Person: Cpl. Paul McMullen
Agency Phone Number: 717-264-5161
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: H03-381981

NamUs Case Number: 14757
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Herald Mail

Admin Notes

Added: 10/14/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr