4332DFMI - Peggy Sue Lammon

4332DFMI.jpg

Name: Peggy Sue Lammon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 1992
Location Last Seen: Beaver Island, Charlevoix County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1961
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'5"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Peggy was a passenger in a single-engine plane en route to Beaver Island (In Lake Michigan) from Battle Creek, MI. The plane, a 1978 Cessna single engine fixed wing, white with brown trim, disappeared from radar around noon when it was preparing to land on a landing strip on Beaver Island and were about 35 miles out, near the Leelenau peninsula when they went missing. No debris field was ever recovered. The plane held two couples-The pilot Tom Lammon (MP 22240), Peggy, Cathy Sears (MP 22205) and her husband, Ray Sears (MP 22204). Peggy was employed at the Kalamazoo County Sheriff Dept. as a control operator and resided in the Kalamazoo area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: D/Sgt. Mike Fink
Agency Phone Number: 231-779-6040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 71-2247-92

NamUs Case Number: 22238
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Beaver Beacon - Dec. 1, 1992

Admin Notes

Added: 05/27/2022; Last Updated: 10-21-2022 - By: hwa