Name: Catherine Lynn Sears
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 1992
Location Last Seen: Beaver Island, Charlevoix County, Michigan
Date of Birth: circa 1957
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Cathy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cathy was a passenger in a single-engine plane en route to Beaver Island (In Lake Michigan) from Battle Creek, MI. The plane, a 1978 Cessna single engine fixed wing, white with brown trim, disappeared from radar around noon when it was preparing to land on a landing strip on Beaver Island and were about 35 miles out, near the Leelenau peninsula when they went missing. No debris field was ever recovered. The plane held two couples-The pilot Tom Lammon (MP 22240) and his wife, Peggy Lammon (MP 22238), Cathy and her husband, Ray (MP 22204). Cathy was employed at Davenport College and resided in the Kalamazoo area.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: D/Sgt. Mike Fink
Agency Phone Number: 231-779-6040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 71-2247-92
NamUs Case Number: 22205
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Beaver Beacon - Dec. 1, 1992
Added: 05/27/2022; Last Updated: 10-21-2022 - By: hwa