4330DFMI - Cathy Ann Hawley

4330DFMI.jpg 4330DFMI1.jpg

Name: Cathy Ann Hawley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 3, 1992
Location Last Seen: Gaylord, Otsego County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1951
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 142 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Cathy Hyland
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on inner thigh and scar on posterior thigh

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Prior to her disappearance, Hawley had won a financial claim settlement stemming from the recent divorce of her husband, John V. Hyland. Part of the settlement included a restraining order against Hyland contacting Hawley at her workplace. After the court hearing, Hawley left her place of work and disappeared later that evening. She was last seen at her condo in the Maple Ridge Estates on February 28, 1992.

Hyland is said to have been out of town during this time, though he remains the prime suspect in her disappearance. It is believed she is the victim of a homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: D/Sgt. David Hart
Agency Phone Number: 989-732-2778
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 73-479-92

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 22180

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/27/2022; Last Updated: 10-18-2022 - By: hwa