4328DFMI - Faye Elizabeth Wright

4328DFMI.jpg

Name: Faye Elizabeth Wright
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 4, 1991
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1954
Age: 37 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; short curly, above shoulder
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: NamUs has her middle name as "Elebith"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; birthmark in inner thigh; mark on leg shaped like a rabbit

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available; Wayne County Morgue

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans jacket with leopard printing; blue jean pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wright was last seen walking alone away from the residence of her childrens' father's home on Detroit's east side; she was headed to her home, a few blocks away but never arrived. According to her children, Wright's bloodied jacket was found behind a house in the area a couple of years after she disappeared. Wright has never been seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 5M607

NamUs Case Number: 20791
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
USA Today - Detroit Free Press - June 26, 2013

Admin Notes

Added: 05/27/2022; Last Updated: 10-21-2022 - By: hwa