4327DMTX - Marcos Arrellano Zavala

Marcos A. Zavala Marcos A. Zavala Marcos A. Zavala Marcos A. Zavala
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Marcos Arrellano Zavala
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 30, 1998
Location Last Seen: Willis, Montgomery County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 7, 1975
Age: 22 years old
Race: Biracial (Hispanic/Latino and White)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'0"
Weight: 200 - 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and parted in the center
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Zavala was last seen at Esmerelda's Bar in Willis, TX with Guadalupe Pacheco and his two adult sons, Luis and Juan Pacheco, on August 30, 1998.

Several days later, a brown Chevrolet S-10 truck known to be driven by one of the Pacheco's was found abandoned in Conroe, TX. Pooled blood, confirmed through DNA testing to be Zavala's, was found in the bed of the truck.

Witnesses reported the Pachecos returned to Mexico. Zavala's family in Mexico has not heard from him and his body has not been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Willis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Kevin Rooney
Agency Phone Number: (936) 856-4039
Agency E-Mail: krooney@ci.willis.tx.us
Agency Case Number: W98-1121

NamUs Case Number: 8423
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety -
Missing Person Details
,
Cold Case Investigation

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr