Name: Lloyd M. McKinney
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 10, 1998
Location Last Seen: Vanceburg, Lewis County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: April 8, 1968
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unspecified tattoos. He sometimes had a mustache.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: BlackChicago Bullst-shirt, black jeans and black lace up boots (size 9 1/2).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
McKinney was last seen near a campsite along an area where the backwaters of the Ohio River sometimes enter during high waters. He was last seen with a man and a woman, who were later charged and convicted of his death even though his body had not been recovered. One of the accused admitted to his role in McKinney's death.
There were numerous attempts to locate his body using cadaver dogs and backhoes. Several articles of McKinney's clothing were found during the searches. It is believed his body has probably drifted out into the Ohio River. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Toby Gardner
Agency Phone Number: (606) 784-4127
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8-98-1054
NamUs Case Number: 8005
NCIC Case Number: M-186031227
Added: 9/9/10; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr