4324DMMI - David Robert Gionet

David R. Gionet
Mugshot from 1982

Name: David Robert Gionet
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 7, 1983
Location Last Seen: Interlochen, Grand Traverse County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 21, 1964
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" - 5'5"
Weight: 125 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, longer, below ears
Facial Hair: Scruffy
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Dave
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on his left wrist; tattoo on his abdomen; wears prescription eyeglasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears prescription eyeglasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gionet was last seen walking along M-137 near the Interlochen Center for the Arts. He was driving a green 1969 Pontiac Lemans at the time of his disappearance. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective/Sergeant Mike Fink
Agency Phone Number: 231-779-6040
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 71-528-83

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8043

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/6/10; Last Updated: 10-03-2022 - By: hwa