4322DMCO - Fabian Del Rosario

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Fabian Del Rosario
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 1987
Location Last Seen: Boulder, Boulder County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 6, 1967
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ethnicity:: Hispanic; Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White dress shirt, tan pants, white tennis shoes, and white socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Fabian Del Rosario was last seen in the area of 30th St. & Colorado in Boulder, Colorado, on August 28, 1987, at 7:00PM. He dropped a friend off near that location and was suppose to pick up his girlfriend, Betsy Bader, when she got off work at 7:30PM. Fabian never showed up at his girlfriend's work and has not been seen or heard from since. At the time of his disappearance, Fabian was driving a brown 1979 Datsun 280-ZX. In the early morning hours of August 31, 1987, a patrol officer located Fabian's blood-stained vehicle in the parking lot of Crossroads Mall near 30th St. & Walnut in Boulder, Colorado. A "substantial" amount of Fabian's blood was found on the passenger seat.

Fabian was originally from Miami, Florida, and was studying international business at the University of Colorado at Boulder. Through further investigation, detectives learned that Fabian was somehow involved in the distribution of drugs: "moving cocaine" in Boulder through a source out of Miami. It is suspected that the crime was committed by someone who knew and dealt with Fabian, but it is not clear whether or not his work in the drug trade had anything to do with his presumed murder.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Boulder Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeremy Frenzen
Agency Phone Number: 303-441-1890
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: P87-10518

NamUs Case Number: 7847
NCIC Case Number: M146160826

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Boulder Daily Camera (4/2/11)
Colorado Springs Gazette Telegraph (9/9/87)

Admin Notes

Added: 8/25/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr