4322DFMI - Rose Peterson

4322DFMI.jpg 4322DFMI1.jpg

Name: Rose Peterson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 1989
Location Last Seen: Calumet, Houghton County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1948
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; short curly
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue/black sweatpants; white blouse; blue sweater/sweatshirt or jacket; blue canvas shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Purse; prescription eyeglasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rose was a resident of the West Side Adult Foster Care Home in Calumet, MI. Rose walked away -she may have been suicidal at the time.

She was last seen walking from Calumet to Hancock on US-41 near the Houghton County Airport.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: D/Sgt. Tom Rajala
Agency Phone Number: 906-337-5145
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-943-89

NamUs Case Number: 27673
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
UPMatters News - Feb. 9, 2018

Admin Notes

Added: 05/27/2022; Last Updated: 11-18-2022 - By: hwa