4321DMKS - Franklin Wayne Harrod, Jr.

Name: Franklin Wayne Harrod, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 1997
Location Last Seen: Rose Hill, Butler County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 31, 1973
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'3"
Weight: 230 - 250 lbs
Hair Color: Black, usually pulled into a ponytail
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Punkie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced left ear; scar on right hand, right leg, left eye; discoloration on left ear; commonly wore a goatee

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt; blue jeans; white sneakers
Jewelry: Plain gold band wedding ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Franklin disappeared from his rural Butler County home July 29, 1997. No vehicles were missing from the property. Through the investigation into his disappearance, it was determined that he was murdered.

Franklin is believed to have been shot and buried along the Walnut River. Investigators searched for months near the river looking for a body, but they never found a trace of Franklin.

Franklin's wife, Kelly Harrod Bishop, was sentenced to more than 30 months in jail on a charge of solicitation to commit attempted first-degree murder in the case. Jerry Trussell was also convicted of counts of aiding and abetting as well as conspiracy to commit first-degree murder. His wife, Tamara, was charged after admitting her role in the murder. Testimony at the trial proved the Trussells and Kelly Harrod planned to kill Harold together.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Butler County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Robert Albert
Agency Phone Number: 316-322-4257
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-4577

NCIC Case Number: M045618942
NamUs Case Number: 7302

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
Butler County Times-Gazette - Sept. 1, 2005 & Jun. 29, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 8/24/10; Last Updated: 4/18/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App