Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Paul Ward Shrout
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 4, 1999
Location Last Seen: Sharpsburg, Bath County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: January 25, 1913
Age: 85 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Has pacemaker and wears glasses.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Blue flannel shirt and dark pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses
Shrout was last seen alive at approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 4, 1999 at his home in Bath County, KY by a family member. Shout was lying in a bed in his bedroom. He lived at the residence with his son. His son left the home around 2:00 p.m. to go to town to run some errands and buy groceries. He was gone between 90 minutes and two hours and the house was buring when he returned.
A neighbor to Shrout noticed his house was on fire at 3:41 p.m. and called the fire department. After the fire at the home was extinguished, numerous extensive searches of the residence were conducted and the body of Shrout has never been recovered. It is the opinion of investigators that he was not in the home at the time of the fire. However, his health did not permit him to drive. Paul Shrout had a sharp mind, but was in poor health after two strokes and three heart attacks. The cause of the fire was listed as undetermined. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Larry Bowling
Agency Phone Number: (606) 784-4127
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8-99-0032
NamUs Case Number: 7921
NCIC Case Number: M-181229023
Added: 8/23/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr