431DMCA - Gregory Charles Dugas

ALT TXT

Name: Gregory Charles Dugas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 03, 1992
Location Last Seen: Inverness, Marin County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 15, 1949
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 178 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears hair in ponytail

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown color T-shirt, Blue jeans
Jewelry: Citizens Analog digital wrist watch
Additional Personal Items: Black tennis shoes, Blue backpack

Circumstances of Disappearance

Greg Dugas cancelled an appointment September 2, 1992 to meet someone to have his truck repaired and then left his home. He has not been seen since. Dugas took his house keys but left his truck and clothing at home. He also had taken a small day pack that he always carried with him when leaving home for errands and had about $700 in cash, money he had borrowed from his father to fix his truck.

He had lived in Inverness Park for twelve years with his girlfriend. According to friends they were splitting up after twelve years together. Because of this, friends said that in the few weeks prior to his disappearance he had been moody. However on the last day he had seemed to return to his old self. On the day of ihis disappearance he had phoned his best friend to postpone a date for them to fix Dugas' 1983 Ford Ranger. Dugas grew up in the San Fernando Valley's Canoga Park. He sometimes worked as a construction worker.

Law enforcement officials, family and friends are not certain if Dugas met with foul play, committed suicide or left to start a new life elsewhere. However in telephone conversation one family member stated that Greg was not the type to just walk away from what little possessions he had. He likes backpacking, hiking and mountain biking and is an active environmentalist

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Heather Rock
Agency Phone Number: 415-499-7278
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SO92-5364

NamUs Case Number: 12598
NCIC Case Number: M-588942324

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Fallen Wall

Admin Notes

Added: 1/11/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr