4316DMKY - William Edward Hamilton

William E. Hamilton William E. Hamilton

Name: William Edward Hamilton
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 24, 1980
Location Last Seen: Mount Sterling, Montgomery County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 5, 1939
Age: 41 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on one of his arms (it is unknown what the tattoo consists of or which arm it is on). He walked with a limp and carried his right arm at his side.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A brown wide brim hat, a blue zip up jacket, long-sleeve blue shirt (size 16) splattered with white paint, tan pants, a brown leather belt with a brass buckle and brown leather lace up slippers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hamilton was last seen walking away from his residence in Montgomery County, KY on September 24, 1980. He did not own a car and did not have a driver's license. He was reported as missing on October 5, 1980. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Larry Bowling
Agency Phone Number: (606) 784-4127
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8-80-0994

NamUs Case Number: 7898
NCIC Case Number: M-060851318

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/23/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr