4315DMPA - Jennings Lee Hart

ALT TXT

Name: Jennings Lee Hart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 21, 1980
Location Last Seen: Marienville, Forest County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 5, 1929
Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and Mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jennings Hart disappeared sometime after 3pm on Monday, January, 21, 1980. He was last seen at a gas station in Marienville, where he purchased gasoline for his car.

When state police received a call that Mr Hart was missing, they went to his home, located in a heavily wooded area along Rte 899, south of Marienville. There they found his car in the garage, the car keys in the house, and change scattered in the driveway.

Initially, it was thought that Mr Hart may have gotten lost in the woods while walking his dogs, but police later learned that he had recently sold the dogs.

State Police organized a search the weekend after Mr Hart disappeared. About 50 volunteers conducted a foot search in the woods surrounding Mr Hart's home, but no trace of him was found. Bloodhounds were brought in, but they failed to pick up his scent.

Foul play is strongly suspected in Jennings Hart's disappearance, but his body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 814-927-5253
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C07-01015578

Agency Contact Person: Trooper David Ray
Agency Phone Number: (814)938-0532
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C07-0105578

NamUs Case Number: 7205
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/19/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr