4314DFNJ - Carlease Elizabeth Simms

Name: Carlease Elizabeth Simms
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1981
Location Last Seen: East Orange, Essex County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 31 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'4"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Carlease Edwards
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Carlease was was last seen and heard at her home on January 1, 1981. Some one knocked on the door of her apartment. An argrument took place. She left with this person. Carlease has not seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: East Orange Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Lashelle Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 973-266-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-007926

NamUs Case Number: 14161

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/29/23; Last Updated: 10/29/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App