Name: James Earl Dean
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 01, 1996
Location Last Seen: Lakewood, Jefferson County, Colorado
Date of Birth: January 20, 1944
Age: 52 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen; scar on shoulder; scar on right cheek
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On December 1, 1996, Mr. Dean left his home located in the 7000 block of West Iowa Avenue, Lakewood, Colorado, for a cross-country road trip in his 1983 Ford Ranger pickup truck to Red Rocks National Monument located in Utah. It is unknown if Dean ever arrived in Utah. His family reported him missing on January 7, 1997 when he failed to return and had not checked in with them. Mr. Dean's vehicle was later located in San Bernadino, CA on February 27, 1999.
Agency Name: Lakewood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Karen Turnbull
Agency Phone Number: (303) 987-7474
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-001985
NamUs Case Number: 12072
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Lakewood Police Department Cold Cases
Added: 8/15/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr