Name: Cyrus J. Quinn
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 14, 1993
Location Last Seen: Mallorca, Spain
Date of Birth: March 11, 1950
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and mustache, Possible ponytail
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cyrus Quinn, a Mitchell College language teacher, flew out of John F. Kennedy International Airport on June 1, 1993 for an extended vacation in Mallorca, Spain. He failed to return home in July, as planned.
After he disappeared authorities checked his rented vacation home and found all of his belongings, except his wallet and camera. Despite extensive searches, Quinn was never located.
Agency Name: Waterford Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 860-442-9451
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-11858
NamUs Case Number: #MP 3290
NCIC Case Number: M-666569621
NamUs
Hartford Courant - Sep. 4, 1993
The Day - Sep. 14, 1995
Added: 08/15/2010; Last Updated: 03/02/2024 - By: hb