4307DFNC - Shonda Renee Stansbury

Name: Shonda Renee Stansbury
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 9, 2006
Location Last Seen: Weldon, Halifax County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. Brown, Brownish-Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical condition and may need medication; toes point outward; birthmark across lower mid back; tattoo of a "rose" with the name "Coby" on left breast; tattoo of a "heart" with a "ribbon" through it and the name "Brianna" on her right calf

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown, missing four front teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly t-shirt or gray blouse, blue jeans, blue West Coast Choppers coat; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shonda was last seen at approximately 6:00 a.m. at a Waffle House in the vicinity of I-95 and US 158 in Weldon. An employee told Shonda's family she had bruises on her face and legs and a bump on her temple. A regular customer reportedly gave Shonda a ride to West Side Trailer Court on West 10th Street in Roanoke Rapids. She has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Roanoke Rapids Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 252-583-1991
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 243

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Daily Herald (Roanoke Rapids, NC) - Dec. 21, 2006

Admin Notes

Added: 11/18/22; Last Updated: 11/18/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App