4306DFTX - Susie Felan Ruiz

Name: Susie Felan Ruiz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 16, 2006
Location Last Seen: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 15, 1970
Age: 36 years old
Race: Biracial: Hispanic and White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'3"
Weight: 99 - 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long and curly with highlights
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Discoloration on back; vines and butterflies tattooed across stomach; butterfly and star tattoo on left hip

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green jacket, green blouse, blue jeans, white Converse sneakers
Jewelry: Possibly wearing: white gold ring with a heart; silver ring with sun worn on left middle finger; silver ring with pink ice stone worn on right middle finger; silver ring with cz stone on silver neck; gold and silver two-toned watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Susie was last seen on Military and Commercial Streets at 8:00 p.m. on December 16, 2006, in San Antonio. She told her family she was on her way to a party. Susie was driving her 1999 forest green with brown top Volvo convertible with Texas license plates numbered 908KJJ. Instead of going to the party, she went to a man's apartment to buy Vicodin. Around 9 p.m., she made a call to someone. She and the caller argued about her being at the man's apartment. That was the last time anyone had spoken to Susie. She never returned home.

A week after she disappeared, Susie's Volvo was located in a field off Interstate 35 in south Bexar County, Texas. The car was parked in a grove of trees and concealed behind an abandoned house. The car's license plates had been removed and there was no sign of Susie at the scene. Blood was found in her car. Foul play is suspected in Susie's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Antonio Police Dept
Agency Contact Person: Det. Donna Willborn
Agency Phone Number: 210-207-7662
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 60-1026263

NamUs Case Number: 8431

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Express-News (San Antonio) - Dec. 26, 2006
KENS-TV News (CBS)

Admin Notes

Added: 11/17/22; Last Updated: 11/17/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App