Name: Maria Rosario Olea
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 18, 2006
Location Last Seen: Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado
Date of Birth: September 10, 1977
Age: 29 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'6"
Weight: 180 - 185 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn; reddish/brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several ear piercings on both ears
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Red shirt; blue pants; white shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On November 18, 2006, at around 4:00 p.m., Maria left her brother's house and stated she would be back. She did not return.
Maria was scheduled to do a child exchange with her ex-boyfriend on November 19, at approximately 4:00 p.m. in the parking lot of Sierra High School. She never showed up, nor did she call, which was reportedly unusual.
Maria had planned to meet a friend at a party on November 19, but Maria didn't answer her phone when the friend called her.
On November 26, 2006, Maria's family located her abandoned vehicle, a blue 1999 Chevrolet Tracker SUV with Colorado plates 165LMG, in the parking lot of Zios Italian Restaurant at 6650 Corporate Drive, six days after she was reported missing.
Foul play is suspected.
Note: Olea's race is listed as Caucasian on the Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI) source.
Agency Name: Colorado Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 719-444-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-39573
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7435
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI)
CBS-4 News
Added: 10/20/22; Last Updated: 10-31-2022 - By: hwa